Friday, April 20, 2012

7 more things you may not know...

Two very faithful followers have been kind enough to nominate me for a fun little award/ game.

Kate @ Discover. Create. Live.

and I've already mentioned Angie @ Beneath the Magnolias.

They are both very creative and talented young ladies. You will be inspired by each of their blogs, I'm sure of it.

Here are the Rules for the Versatile Blogger Award:

1. Add the award to your blog.

2. Thank the person who presented it to you.

3. Mention seven random things about yourself.

4. List the rules.

5. Pass the award to 10 bloggers.

6. Inform each blogger that they received the award by leaving a comment on their blog.

Seven random things about myself:

1. I truly enjoy going to the dentist.

2. I get my hair cut and colored as often as I visit the dentist. Every six months. My current roots are so grown out, it looks like the "ombre" look {gone terribly wrong}.

3. I've always enjoyed coffee but I didn't NEED it until after I had kids. 

4. Greg and I were each others first date, first kiss, and first love. {Someday I would love to share our story}.

5. I have been 6'0" since I was 17 years old. Hated it at first. Love it now! {It helps that Mr. Right is 6'3"}

6. I've always wanted boy/girl twins. What I didn't realize is having a girl and a boy 18 months apart kinda feels like the same thing. {Even though if you have real twins I'm sure you could write a book on how wrong I am}. 

7. My sole purpose for wanting to home-school my children would be this: I am NOT a morning person. {They will most likely go to public school though 'cuz I'm pretty sure "recess" and "lunch" won't get them into college}.

Jen @ Four Marrs and One Venus
Laurie @ Gallamore West
Heidi @ Honeybear Lane
Jessi @ Naptime Diaries 
Anne @ Hello Newmans!
Rene @ Cottage and Vine
Cher @ Life Design and the Pursuit of Craftiness
Bec @ Little Lucy Lu
Anna @ Ask Anna 
Vanessa and Heather @ At the Picket Fence


  1. I sooo LOVED reading those fun new things about you! I would love for you to share your "love" story one of these days! Those are the best!! You are so right about the coffee thing- I so feel you on that! AND you cracked me up with your homeschool comment- HA! You are Awesome! So happy to be following you along and learning more about ya girl! TY for passing this on to me- your super sweet!! Jen

  2. You are SO SWEET! I am flattered that you would include me here! THANK YOU! :-)
    And hooray ... so excited to meet another tall girl!!! (There just aren't enough of us in the world, huh?:)~
    Thanks, again!
    ~Bec :-)

    1. Yay for tall girls! I remember reading on your blog that you have a hard time finding long enough jeans...totally sympathize! :)

  3. Thanks for the award, Shannon! That's a fun list of blogs! I CANNOT believe that you LOVE going to the dentist. My husband is graduating from dental school in a month. I love him, but I don't love him when he's my dentist! argh!! I hate the dentist! haha... Thanks again! :)

    1. Ha! Oh, that's so funny Cher. I'm trying to picture my husband as my dentist...hmmm. Maybe I should sign him up for dental school!! :)

  4. Congratulations Shannon! How sweet of you to nominate me :) I am truly honored. Thank you!



I absolutely love hearing from you! Each and every comment fuels my passion for blogging. So, do tell...